CLA-2-60:OT:RR:NC:N3:352

Mr. Brett Ian Harris
Pisani & Roll LLP
1629 K Street NW, Suite 300
Washington, DC 20006

RE: The tariff classification of a bonded knit velour pile upholstery fabric from China

Dear Mr. Harris:

In your letter dated November 11, 2014, on behalf of your client, Global Textile Alliance, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the fabric was provided.

Style “Terry” is a bonded fabric consisting of a knit face fabric bonded to a knit backing fabric. The adhesive that binds these fabrics together is not visible in cross section. The face fabric is characterized by a soft surface printed to resemble a woven fabric. CBP laboratory analysis indicates that the printed face fabric is of warp knit cut pile construction, is composed wholly of polyester and weighs 250.3 g/m2. This fabric contains 22.9 stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction. The unbleached knit backing fabric is of weft knit non-pile construction, not brushed or napped, composed wholly of polyester, and weighing 62.3 g/m2. The combined fabrics weigh 313.4 g/m2 and will be imported in 140 centimeter widths.

Statistical Note 1 to Chapter 60 defines velour as fabrics containing 12 or more stitches per centimeter in the vertical direction.

The applicable subheading for Style “Terry” will be 6001.92.0030, HTSUS, which provides for pile fabrics, including “long pile” fabrics and terry fabrics, knitted or crocheted: other: of man-made fibers, other: velour. The rate of duty will be 17.2% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Maribeth Dunajski at maribeth.dunajski @cbp.dhs.gov.
Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division